Cohort studies of Health Conditions and Social Capital among Frail Older Persons living in Japanese Remote Islands, Urban and Agricultural areas in the Mainland
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K12560
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Community health nursing
Research InstitutionKwassui Women's College
Principal Investigator
INOUE Takahiro  活水女子大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (10382277)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords地域在住高齢者 / 活動能力 / 他者との交流頻度 / 人付き合い / 地域差 / 離島高齢者 / 社会的ネットワーク / 対立構造 / 離島 / 都市部 / 農村部 / 要支援高齢者 / 多世代間交流 / 要支援高齢女性 / 生活活動 / 社会的役割 / 健康状態 / ソーシャル・キャピタル / 地域特性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to determine the changes and characteristics of the health status and social capital of frail elderly people living in remote islands, urban and rural areas. The number of subjects at baseline study was 381, but due to the impact of covid-19, the number of subjects 3 years later decreased to 118. The results of the analysis showed that the frequency of interaction with others and with people from different social backgrounds decreased on the remote islands (p<.05), as did the ability to engage in activities (p<.05). In addition, social roles decreased in urban areas (p<.05)
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
地域在住高齢者の健康状態の1指標とされる活動能力の経時的変化については、都市部では社会的役割が低下すること、離島では全体的に活動能力が低下することが示唆された。また、ソーシャル・キャピタルの1指標とされる社会的ネットワークの経時的変化については、都市部ならびに農村部では、他者との交流頻度が維持されている一方、離島では、家族ならびに友人といった他者との交流は減少し、さらには、多世代間や異性との日常的な交流も低下することが示唆された。