Development of Health Risk Communication Algorithms to Support Health Crises in Disasters
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K12562
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Community health nursing
Research InstitutionNational Defense Medical College
Principal Investigator
Hayano Kimiko  防衛医科大学校(医学教育部医学科進学課程及び専門課程、動物実験施設、共同利用研究施設、病院並びに防衛, その他, 教授 (40759031)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 清水 邦夫  防衛医科大学校(医学教育部医学科進学課程及び専門課程、動物実験施設、共同利用研究施設、病院並びに防衛, 防衛医学研究センター 行動科学研究部門, 教授 (00531641)
河原 加代子  東京都立大学, 人間健康科学研究科, 教授 (30249172)
長峯 正典  防衛医科大学校(医学教育部医学科進学課程及び専門課程、動物実験施設、共同利用研究施設、病院並びに防衛, 防衛医学研究センター 行動科学研究部門, 教授 (70725217)
重村 淳  目白大学, 保健医療学部, 教授 (90286576)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsヘルスリスクコミュニケーション / 災害看護 / 地震災害 / 災害看護教育 / 健康危機 / 保健師 / リスクコミュニケーション / アルゴリズム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to clarify the elements of communication in which medical professionals develop health support for disaster victims in order to support their health crises in earthquake disasters. Next, we were to derive a pattern of risk communication based on the structure of the communication. The research method was to analyze interview data of nurses and public health nurses who provided support to the affected areas during the acute phase of the earthquake disaster, as well as detailed activity records. As a result, it was confirmed that there is a pattern in reaching "consensus building" to determine the "content of information sharing" and the action policy under conditions where there is no grace period in order to control health risks during the acute phase of an earthquake disaster.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究のテーマであるヘルス・リスクコミュニケーションのアルゴリズム開発は、被災状況を想定したシナリオ設定とともに、リスクコミュニケーションのトレーニングプログラムの実現をねらいとした。大規模震災急性期の医療支援活動を経験した者は限られているため、実働経験がなくとも、被災地で協働するためのリスクコミュニケーションのコアスキル習得を目指すトレーニングが必要と考えている。本研究の結果は、アルゴリズムを組みたてる「順序性」および「選択性」の基準となり得ることから、被災状況を想定したシナリオ設定とともに、リスクコミュニケーションのトレーニングプログラム開発の可能性が期待された。