Association between the Gut Microbiota and Arteriosclerosis-related factors in the General Population
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K12563
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Community health nursing
Research InstitutionAomori University of Health and Welfare (2018-2019)
Hirosaki University (2017)
Principal Investigator
Kurauchi Shizuka  青森県立保健大学, 健康科学部, 講師 (60455730)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中路 重之  弘前大学, 医学研究科, 特任教授 (10192220)
沢田 かほり  弘前大学, 医学研究科, 助教 (50624889)
徳田 糸代  弘前大学, 医学研究科, 助教 (90792391)
相馬 優樹  弘前大学, 医学研究科, 助教 (60792372)
村下 公一  弘前大学, COI研究推進機構, 教授 (80794601)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords腸内細菌 / 動脈硬化関連因子 / 肥満 / 血圧 / 糖代謝
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The gut microbiota is reported to be related to cardiovascular disease, age, and lifestyle habit. However, there are few studies that have clarified the relationship in general population. This study aims to examine the relationship between gut microbiota and arteriosclerosis-related factors. The result is as follows. There is a significant negative correlation between population of Blautia and body weight, BMI, waist circumference, glucose metabolism (blood glucose, HbA1c), and visceral fat area. This result suggests that increasing Blautia may lead to the prevention of arteriosclerosis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年、宿主の健康と密接に関連している腸内細菌は、動脈硬化関連因子、年齢や生活習慣の影響を受けることが明らかになっているが、一般地域住民を対象に検討した研究は少ない。そこで、本研究は、一般地域住民を対象に腸内細菌叢と動脈関連因子の関連を明らかにしたことに意義がある。
その結果、ヒトの腸内細菌の中で最優勢菌のひとつであるブラウティア(Blautia)菌と動脈硬化関連因子と関連がみられ、Blautia菌を活性化させる生活習慣をすることで動脈硬化が予防できる可能性が示唆された。これは世界で初めての知見であり、極めて重要な健康問題である腹部肥満の予防に道筋をつけた研究としてその意義は大きい。