Development of a physical assessment training program to enhance Yogo teachers' clinical judgment skills
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K12564
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Community health nursing
Research InstitutionHirosaki University
Principal Investigator
Atsuko Kasai  弘前大学, 教育学部, 教授 (80185735)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 佐藤 伸子  熊本大学, 大学院教育学研究科, 講師 (10226946)
山田 玲子  北海道教育大学, 教育学部, 教授 (10322869)
福田 博美  愛知教育大学, 教育学部, 教授 (90299644)
秋月 百合  熊本大学, 大学院教育学研究科, 准教授 (90349035)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsフィジカルアセスメント / 養護教諭 / 学校看護学 / 臨床判断 / 養護教諭養成教育 / 学校看護
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Yogo teachers are required to have the ability to perform a physical assessment of any student suffering injury or illness, make an accurate clinical judgment, and provide first aid. In this study we propose a measurement tool to determine Yogo teachers’ clinical judgment ability. Based on a questionnaire survey targeting Yogo teachers, we extracted and verified the reliability and validity of 31 items and four factors related to clinical judgment. Factors associated with clinical judgment on the part of Yogo teachers were also clarified. Using this data, we developed an educational program to improve physical assessment skills, using a case study of a student struck with anaphylactic shock caused by a food allergy.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
「養護教諭の臨床判断」の測定用具を開発し,その信頼性・妥当性を検証し,養護教諭が臨床判断に取り組むときの関連要因を明らかにした。今までに,養護教諭の臨床判断に焦点を当てた研究のないことから,学術的に先駆的な研究結果である。また,「食物アレルギーの子どもがアナフィラキシーショックを発症した事例」のフィジカルアセスメント教育プログラムを開発した。本プログラムは養護教諭養成教育や現職養護教諭教育で実践することで,フィジカルアセスメントによる臨床判断に基づき救急処置ができるプログラムである。養護教諭としての専門性の向上につながり,子どもの健康を守るための養護実践力育成となる。