Development of a health support program of elementary school students with developmental disorders who are enrolled in regular classes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K12565
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Community health nursing
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Takata Yuriko  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 名誉教授 (90336660)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 坂田 由美子  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 名誉教授 (30347372)
神尾 陽子  お茶の水女子大学, 人間発達教育科学研究所, 客員教授 (00252445)
吉田 一子  帝京科学大学, 医療科学部, 准教授 (70369130)
大宮 朋子  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 准教授 (90589607)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords発達障がい / 小学生 / 通常学級 / 健康支援スキル / プログラム開発 / 養護教諭 / 児童
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aims to develop a health support program of children with developmental disorders (including students who are yet undiagnosed but are suspected to have developmental difficulties) in regular classes of public elementary schools. The questionnaires were distributed via mail for the school nurse teachers. We organized a program based on it because results with many of the respondents wanted training on specific support methods. As a result of having held the 2-day training based on a program, the affirmative evaluation of the program was obtained from a training participant. These results suggest that this program is useful for developing skills to support children with developmental disorders. These findings suggest that a health-related support program for children with developmental disorders can receive positive evaluations from participants and can contribute as a program for school nurse teachers.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
発達障がいはその特性や環境等により一人一人障がいの出現が異なるため対応も個別性が求められる。発達障がいのある子どもが生活上の支障を少しでも軽減し社会に適応できるようにするためには早期からの適切な支援が必要である。小学校の養護教諭は保健室で発達障がい児にかかわることが多い。保健室での養護教諭の適切な対応は発達障がい児の支援において非常に重要であることから、今回のプログラム開発は社会的意義が認められる。