Cervical cancer prevention strategies in urban poor communities in the Philippines
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K12568
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Community health nursing
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
IMOTO Atsuko  長崎大学, 熱帯医学・グローバルヘルス研究科, 助教 (80745498)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 青山 温子  名古屋大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (40184056)
松山 章子  長崎大学, 熱帯医学・グローバルヘルス研究科, 教授 (70404233)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords子宮頸がん / 子宮頸がん検診 / フィリピン / 受診行動 / 受診率 / 知識 / 認識 / 低受診率の要因 / HPV / 公衆衛生
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to investigate the cervical cancer screening behavior among community-dwelling women in an urban poor area and a rural area of the Philippines and the factors influencing their screening behavior, as well as their understanding and perception of the disease. The results showed that the screening uptake rate was low in both areas, and the factors influencing the screening behavior were being over 40 years of age, being educated, being married, and using contraceptives. The common reason for having screening was being recommended by the health care provider, while the reason for not receiving screening varied from area to area. Although respondents had poor knowledge of cervical cancer and screening, they were aware of the susceptibility and severity of the disease.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
女性の主要死因である子宮頸がんは、予防可能ながんとして、検診・ワクチン接種による予防対策が推進されている。フィリピンでは、子宮頸がん検診事業が導入されているが、住民女性がどの程度検診を受診し、どのような要因が受診行動に関連しているのかについて十分な検討がなされていない。本研究は、保健医療へのアクセスが限られる貧困層や地方住民を対象に、子宮頸がん検診の受診状況の実態と受診行動の関連要因を検証した。本研究の結果は、医療資源の限られたフィリピンにおいて、実態に即した効果的な予防対策の検討や実施に役立てることが期待される。