Evaluation of educational program on cancer prevention for parents and children
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K12569
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Community health nursing
Research InstitutionUniversity of the Ryukyus
Principal Investigator
Teruya Noriko  琉球大学, 医学部, 教授 (10253957)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 砂川 洋子  琉球大学, 医学部, 名誉教授 (00196908)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsがん教育 / 小学生 / 外部講師 / がん体験者 / 親子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The cancer control act declared a cancer prevention education from elementary school students. However, cancer education executing rate is only 24 percent in Okinawa prefecture in 2019, and it was less than half the national implementation rate. The study’s purpose was to evaluate learning effect of a cancer education program for sixth-grade students, in order to promote the cancer preventive education in elementary school. The students could learned about that cancer is a curable disease if detected early by screening and is a preventable disease through healthy lifestyle, despite class of short time through medical doctor's lecture. The students also learned about that cancer patients enjoy a normal lifestyle and could better understand cancer patients' pain and the value of human life through cancer survivor’ s lecture. Providing cancer education for elementary school children should be promoted for cancer prevention and improved understanding of patients with cancer.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
全国に比べ、がん教育の実施率が半数程度という沖縄県において、すでに全国各地で広くがん教育授業を実践している医師やがん体験者等の外部講師を活用したがん教育プログラムを小学生へ提供することは、児童のがんに対する正しい知識の獲得やがん患者への理解、命や健康の大切さについての認識を深めることにつながり、それについて、学校現場の教諭とともに評価を行うことで、がん教育の実践に向けて、外部講師を活用する意義や必要性について考える機会になると考える。また、子供から大人への波及効果という点で、保護者に対しても国民病であるがんやがん予防に関する知識の普及啓発促進や偏った情報の改善が期待できると考える。