Study on Development and Verification of Intervention Tools for Building Support for Bereaved Children in Educational Fields
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K12570
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Community health nursing
Research InstitutionFukushima Medical University
Principal Investigator
SATO YOSHINORI  福島県立医科大学, 看護学部, 講師 (10583031)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords遺児支援 / グリーフケア / 学校メンタルヘルスリテラシー教育 / 学校保健 / 精神看護
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The current support for bereaved children in educational fields is inadequate, and support systems need to be built. Although impacted by COVID-19, this study was conducted to disseminate and educate support for bereaved children to educational institutions in cooperation with human resource development projects on support for bereaved children held in various regions, through training sessions, and by distributing flyers. As a result, the survey system and cooperation have been improved among support groups and educational institutions in each region for future surveys. In addition, tools to disseminate and raise awareness of support for bereaved children have been developed with the cooperation of support groups and bereaved families.
COVID-19 significantly impacted bereaved children and bereaved families and facilitated their difficulties in making a living. Further building and expansion will be required for supporting bereaved children and bereaved families in the community.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
遺族支援は、自死や災害をきっかけに支援の必要性が浸透してきているが、遺児支援は遅れ、教育現場での遺児支援はほとんど実施されていない。また、遺児支援に限らず、教育現場、ならびに関係者と、他の支援者が連携するめには、多くの課題や調整が必要となる。よって本研究による教育現場への遺児支援の普及・啓発によって連携が強化さたことは学術的な意義があると考える。また、支援団体や遺族の協力を得て、遺児支援の普及・啓発ツールを作成したことは、地域での支援を構築・拡大する一助となり、さらには、遺児も含めた児童生徒へのメンタルヘルスリテラシーの向上が期待でき、学校保健・看護に寄与するものと考える。