Development of program to prevent social isolation and alleviate loneliness for mothers live in urban area
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K12573
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Community health nursing
Research InstitutionYokohama City University
Principal Investigator
ARIMOTO Azusa  横浜市立大学, 医学部, 准教授 (90451765)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 田高 悦子  横浜市立大学, 医学部, 教授 (30333727)
大河内 彩子 (井出彩子)  横浜市立大学, 医学部, 准教授 (70533074)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords乳幼児 / 母親 / 孤独感 / 社会的孤立 / プログラム開発 / 評価 / 尺度開発 / 調査研究 / 地域看護診断 / 都市部 / 公衆衛生看護学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to develop a loneliness reduction program and a loneliness assessment scale to prevent social isolation and reduce loneliness for mothers raising infants and toddlers living in urban communities. We conducted a literature review, an interview research (39 mothers, a total of 58 persons including public health nurses, midwives, staff of child-rearing support facilities, and commissioners for civilian children), and an anonymous self-administered questionnaire survey (1587 mothers of infants and toddlers). The validity and reliability of the short version of the UCLA Loneliness Scale 3rd Edition were demonstrated, and loneliness among mothers of infants and toddlers and factors related to loneliness were clarified. The literature and survey results were summarized and a proposal for a pilot program was developed. Collaboration with the local governments surveyed, we discussed and publicized child-rearing support programs based on the survey on loneliness.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
研究成果の学術的意義は、1)UCLA孤独感尺度第3版短縮版が乳幼児を育てる母親(一般成人)における妥当性・信頼性・活用可能性を示した点、2)国内外で研究成果が少ない乳幼児を育てる母親の孤独感とその関連要因を明らかにした点である。社会的意義は、1)全世代の課題とされている社会的孤立と孤独感の評価方法を開発した点、2)乳幼児を育てる母親の孤独感および社会的孤立と孤独感に関連する要因を示した点、3)孤独感軽減に向けた対策案を当事者・支援者・自治体と協働で検討し、普及啓発や地域の子育て支援施策への反映を行った点である。