Development of individual support methods by public health nurses based on the socio-cultural background of residents
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K12574
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Community health nursing
Research InstitutionIshikawa Prefectural Nursing University
Principal Investigator
ISHIGAKI KAZUKO  石川県立看護大学, 看護学部, 教授 (80073089)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山本 春江  八戸学院大学, 健康医療学部, 教授 (00315540)
米澤 洋美  福井大学, 学術研究院医学系部門, 准教授 (10415474)
阿川 啓子  島根県立大学, 看護栄養学部, 准教授 (20709381)
曽根 志穂  石川県立看護大学, 看護学部, 講師 (30381700)
金子 紀子  石川県立看護大学, 看護学部, 助教 (30438171)
大湾 明美  沖縄県立看護大学, 保健看護学研究科, 教授 (80185404)
宮崎 美砂子  千葉大学, 大学院看護学研究科, 教授 (80239392)
塚田 久恵  石川県立看護大学, 看護学部, 教授 (80586462)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords保健師 / 地区活動 / 地域性の種類 / 自治体の構造的変化 / 地域社会の社会文化的変貌 / 昔ながらの地区 / 高層マンション地区 / 個別支援 / 社会文化的背景 / 昔ながらの地域 / 高層マンション地域 / 個別支援活動 / 困難事例 / 地域社会の変貌 / 人類文化の進化 / 住居形態 / 過疎地域住民 / 個別事例支援 / 支援困難事例 / 地域性 / 看護学 / 地域看護学 / 保健師活動
Outline of Final Research Achievements
From the results of our public health nurse activity survey (2013-2015), the difficulty of activities in high-rise condominiums and new residential areas was frequently mentioned. The purpose of this study was to clarify the ideal way of effective activities in such areas. On the other hand, it was assumed that the actual state of public health nurse activities depends on the characteristics of local governments, etc., so in this study, (1) the results of the public health nurse activity survey (2013-2015) were further analyzed to determine the composition and functions of the local governments surrounding them. We examined the matters that should be incorporated into the interview when asking the public health nurse to talk about effective activities and (2) understanding the public health nurse's activities in relation to the above. As a result of the research, 11 question items to be added to the case study were derived.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
保健師の活動は以前は一様に同じ方向を向き互いに競ったり、学び合ったりすることが可能であったが、近年は、自治体ごとに力点が微妙に異なり、指示命令系統や保健師の自治体内での所属も多様化し、一概に比較できない。そのような状況がどのような要素から作られているかが(1)からは導出できる。保健師活動のすぐれた点や課題の背景が見えやすくなるという意義がある。
地域性の移り変わりにより従来型の保健師活動が通用しにくくなっている実態が整理して示される点にも意義がある。置き去りにしがちな関わりにくい対象への保健師の活動を活性化するヒントが得られるという効果もある。