Method of public health nursing and evaluation aiming community-based integrated care system for prevention of long-term frailty
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K12575
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Community health nursing
Research InstitutionFukui Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
NAKATANI Yoshimi  福井県立大学, 看護福祉学部, 教授 (90217753)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 坂部 敬子  福井県立大学, 看護福祉学部, 助教 (30547592)
梶田 悦子  中京学院大学, 看護学部, 教授 (50135373)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords介護予防 / 地域包括ケアシステム / 公衆衛生看護活動 / 看護学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We analyzed mixed methods research that integrated quantitative survey of 65 years old or older living in the community and qualitative survey of self-help, mutual-help, public-help and mutual-assistance groups.
Method of public health nursing and evaluation aiming community-based integrated care system for prevention of long-term frailty were "Improvement of support for health maintenances", "Offer of the place of the ability utilization", "Reinforcement of the watching over and support for homes in need", "Reinforcement of the going out support", “Reinforcement of community watching over function”, “Promotion of community development to support each other”, "Iimprovement of home care service".
This study shows that it is necessary to collaborate public health nursing activity and self-help, mutual-help, public-help, mutual-assistance activity. It also shows that these items of the public health nursing activity thought to become the quantitative or quality evaluation items.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
高齢人口と要介護認定者が増加する中、高齢者が可能な限り元気で住み慣れた地域で安心して暮らしていく地域づくりを実現すること、すなわち介護予防を推進する地域包括ケアシステムの構築はわが国の緊急課題である。
地域包括ケアシステムを構築するためには、高齢者の自助、地域の互助と公助・共助が包括的に機能する必要がある。地域包括ケアシステムの構築要素である自助・互助・公助・共助の実態を包括的に把握し、高齢者の健康状態・日常生活機能と関連する要因を分析した結果に基づいて、地域包括ケアシステムの構築をめざした公衆衛生看護活動と評価の方法を提示することは、高齢者の健康寿命の延伸とQOLの向上に寄与できる。