Sexual health promotion for male sexual minorities: identifying needs through surveys targeting sexual minorities and school nurses
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K12577
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Community health nursing
Research InstitutionNagoya City University
Principal Investigator
Kaneko Noriyo  名古屋市立大学, 大学院看護学研究科, 准教授 (50335585)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords性的少数者 / LGBT / 学校保健 / 養護教諭 / 相談 / いじめ / 男性同性愛者 / セクシュアルヘルス / 性感染症 / 学校保健職種 / ヘルスプロモーション / 学校看護 / 性的健康 / HIV感染症
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A survey of school health professionals was conducted to show the actual status of consultation with sexual minorities and factors related to the consultation experience. Those who had received training on how to deal with sexual minorities after graduating from a training institution were more likely to have actual consultation experience, were more willing to provide education on sexual diversity, and had significantly less difficulty in dealing with consultation. The usefulness of providing regular training opportunities for school health professionals was demonstrated. The survey of the respondents showed that young people obtained information on sexual health from the Internet and other sources. In addition, many of them answered that they would consult their male homosexual friends if they had any problems or concerns about sexual health. Only a limited number of respondents consulted school health professionals.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
学校保健職種への調査からは、養成機関を卒業後に性の多様性や性的少数者の対応に関する研修を受けた経験があるものほうが、実際に相談対応経験があり、性の多様性に関する教育提供への積極性が高く、相談を受けた際に対応する困難感が有意に低かった。現任の学校保健職種に定期的に研修機会を提供する有用性が示された。
当事者への調査からは、困った時の相談先として学校保健職種を挙げたものは少なく同性の友達を挙げるものが多かった。当事者のつながりの重要性が示唆され、当事者ネットワークやグループを紹介も重要な支援となることが考えられた。