Longitudinal study on the assessment of quality of life and the development of support tools for parenting women focusing on the menstrual cycle
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K12578
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Community health nursing
Research InstitutionOsaka Metropolitan University (2022-2023)
Osaka Prefecture University (2019-2021)
Kobe City College of Nursing (2017-2018)
Principal Investigator
TSUZUKI CHIKAGE  大阪公立大学, 大学院看護学研究科, 教授 (00364034)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 桝本 妙子  同志社女子大学, 看護学部, 教授 (50290218)
加藤 憲司  神戸市看護大学, 看護学部, 教授 (70458404)
森本 明子  大阪公立大学, 大学院看護学研究科, 教授 (90710377)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords子育て支援 / 子ども虐待予防 / PMDD / PMS / QOL / 月経 / 精神的症状 / 母子保健 / 虐待予防 / 不適切な養育行動 / 縦断研究 / 育児期女性 / SOC / 養育肯定感 / 月経周期 / 不適切な養育 / 地域母子保健 / 育児期 / 母親 / 育児
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aims of this study were to quantitatively identify changes over time in menstrual cycle-related symptoms, quality of life and nurturing behaviours among parenting women and, based on the study findings, to develop support tools for parenting women regarding symptoms and coping during the menstrual cycle. Following on from the previous project, this study examined changes in 81 of the 293 women who agreed to participate in the ongoing survey and who responded at four time points. The results showed that their quality of life was significantly higher than that of the average woman in her 30s, declining from the age of 1.6 to 3 years, but increasing from the age of 3 to 5 years. Inappropriate involvement with children tended to increase from the age of 1.6 to 3 years but remained almost unchanged from the age of 3 to 5 years. Based on the findings, an awareness-raising pamphlet was developed as a support tool for mothers.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
多くの女性に起こりうる月経周期に関する症状が、育児期女性のQOLや養育行動とどう関連しているかについて研究したものはほとんどない。これらの症状は衝動的な暴力や感情の爆発につながるとされ、虐待発生に関連があると考えるがいまだ明らかではない。月経周期に関する症状に着目する重要性を明確にすることで、育児期女性の子育て支援の必要性に関するアセスメントや評価などに活用することができる。また、育児期女性の月経に関するヘルスリテラシーを向上させ、支援に活用できるツールを開発することで、育児期女性自身の気づきを促すことにつながり、より質の高い子育て支援が可能になると考える。