Development of a cervical cancer screening awareness programe for women in their 20s to protect their future.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K12581
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Community health nursing
Research InstitutionEhime Prefectural University of Health Science
Principal Investigator
Nakagoshi Rika  愛媛県立医療技術大学, 保健科学部, 教授 (70551000)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 岡崎 愉加  岡山県立大学, 保健福祉学部, 准教授 (50224001)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords子宮頸がん / 子宮頸がん検診受診行動 / 行動変容モデル / HAPA / 20-30歳代 / 子宮頸がん検診 / 検診受診行動 / HPVワクチン / 啓発教材 / HAPAモデル / 構造方程式モデリング / 子宮頸がん検診受診 / ソーシャルサポート / 検診受診自己効力感 / 子宮頸がん検診受診行動予測モデル / 行動変容プロセス / がん予防 / テーラード介入 / 啓発プログラム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to develop a program to increase cervical cancer screening behavior by women in their 20s and 30s. Based on behavior change theory, the goal was to bridge the gap between screening intention and actual screening behavior, focusing on the Health Action Process Approach (HAPA) model, which predicts a variety of health behaviors. However, it remains to be determined whether HAPA is a model that can predict cervical cancer screening behavior. Therefore, a longitudinal observational study was performed to statistically validate HAPA as a model that can predict cervical cancer screening behavior. Specifically, it was found that interventions based on the HAPA model were effective for women who had not been screened.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
子宮頸がんの好発年齢である20~30歳代は、妊娠、出産、子育てといった女性のライフイベントと重なっていることから、重大な健康問題である。HAPAモデルが検診受診行動を予測できることが検証できたため、HAPAに基づく介入を行うことで、20~30歳代の子宮頸がん検診受診率の向上が期待できる。特に、検診を受けていない女性に対し、HAPAプロセスに基づく介入が効果的であると予測されたため、我々は、HAPAのMotivation Phaseに基づいた啓発リーフレットとWEB教材を制作し、5自治体に配布し、2自治体で検診受診率の向上を認めた。今後もHAPAに基づいた介入効果を検証していく予定である。