Building a marginal care model for vulnerable people in need
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K12584
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Community health nursing
Research InstitutionUniversity of Kochi
Principal Investigator
tokinaga miki  高知県立大学, 看護学部, 教授 (00163965)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 川本 美香  高知県立大学, 看護学部, 助教 (10633703)
石川 麻衣  群馬大学, 大学院保健学研究科, 准教授 (20344971)
小澤 若菜  高知県立大学, 看護学部, 講師 (90584334)
畠山 典子  高知県立大学, 看護学部, 助教 (80806042)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords脆弱性 / 生活困窮者 / 公衆衛生看護 / マージナルケア
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To clarify the vulnerability of public health nursing subjects, i.e., vulnerability not as a single health disorder such as disease or loss of physical function, but as a complex health problem that has entered their daily lives, it is necessary to examine measures to provide integrated support activities. This research reports on the middle stage of the construction of the Marginal Care Model. Reviewing the literature and examining case studies, the concept of vulnerability was clarified, and the support for vulnerable subjects was discussed.
It is necessary to understand the vulnerability of the subject and the family and implement supportive and social interventions that promote personal and environmental coping skills and competence toward a healthy and quality life and support the development of the subject's own coping and resilience.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
生活困窮者は、社会的脆弱性と個人的脆弱性がその人の生活の中に入り込み、生活体験から生じる苦悩と具体的な健康課題が複合された状況にある。このような人々へのケアモデルとして有効であると考えられるものは、地域生活者の立場に立った「生活モデル」である。また、地域生活を支援するためには、様々な分野の関係者がクロスオーバーした「ケア」を提供することが必然であり、ケアの全体像を俯瞰的に描きながらお互いに専門性を超えて、新たなケアを創造することが求められている。保健師は、専門分野を超えたマージナルな領域で実践しており、マージナル概念を導入することで、新たな学際的なケアモデルを構築することができる。