| Project/Area Number |
17K12589
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Community health nursing
| Research Institution | Sapporo City University |
Principal Investigator |
Kita toshiko 札幌市立大学, 看護学部, 教授 (30530266)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
青山 泰子 自治医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (80360874)
本田 光 札幌市立大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (80581967)
田仲 里江 札幌市立大学, 看護学部, 助教 (40613683)
近藤 圭子 札幌市立大学, 看護学部, 助教 (50760211)
櫻井 繭子 (塚辺繭子) 札幌市立大学, 看護学部, 講師 (80382547)
| Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
| Keywords | 子どもの貧困 / 自治体保健師 / 連携チーム / 地域づくり / 地域活動 / 公衆衛生看護 / 保健師活動 / 質的研究 / 介入研究 / 文献レビュー / 貧困 / 母子保健 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study aims to systematize public health practice carried out by public health nurses (PHNs) to minimize future adverse health effects of children living in poverty. Twenty-three PHNs from eighteen pioneering municipalities were interviewed about their practice to support individual families and save impoverished children. The study results show that PHNs work as experts with professionals such as social workers, nurses in hospitals, welfare, and school officials. As a support team, they do medical assessments to determine the health and safety of families. In addition, as one of PHNs’ unique functions, they attempt to bring out the abilities of these families and prevent them from getting worth health conditions of family members. Some PHNs have taken on the challenge of improving the communities for children to experience a normal and healthy life.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
貧困は子どもの発達成長に影響を与えるだけでなく、将来の健康障害リスクを高くする。保健師は、ポピュレーションアプローチにより、妊娠期から全世帯に介入ができる職能を持っている。貧困世帯に特徴的な支援方法を明らかにできたことで、通常の保健師活動に子どもの貧困対策の視点を追加することが可能となった。