Development of a Family Empowerment Scale for families raising children and examine its reliability and validity.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K12594
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Community health nursing
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Public Health (2021)
Kyoritsu Women's University (2019-2020)
Keio University (2017-2018)
Principal Investigator
SATO Miki  国立保健医療科学院, その他部局等, 上席主任研究官 (90749540)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 金子 仁子  東京情報大学, 看護学部, 教授 (40125919)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsエンパワメント / 家族 / 親 / 育児 / 尺度開発 / 乳幼児 / 子育て / 養育者 / 母親
Outline of Final Research Achievements
【Purpose】 The purpose of this study was to develop a scale to self-evaluate the status and changes in family empowerment during the parenting years. 【Methods】 To develop the scale, a draft scale was created, and a questionnaire survey was administered to parents with children aged 1-3 years to test the validity and reliability of the scale. 【Results】Factor analysis revealed that the optimum solution that can interpret each factor is obtained with 5 subfactors and 26 question items. It was confirmed that the 5 subfactors were “relationships within the family,” “sense of efficacy with regard to parenting,” “relationships with the community,” “sense of achievement as a parent,” and “recognition and combined use of services.”【Conclusion】 This study developed a valid and reliable scale to measure the state of family empowerment during the parenting years.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
地域においては子育て支援サービスの拡大にもかかわらず、必要な支援に結びつかず地域で孤立した子育て家庭が数多く生じており、子どもを取り巻く地域の課題は深刻化している。支援者には個人と家族の発達課題を乗り越える力を見極め、時間経過の中でアセスメントをしていく視点が必要である。本尺度の開発によって、まず子育て期の家族エンパワメントを客観的に数量化できることがあげられる。次に、家族の発達段階の節目で活用することで、家族の現況に合わせた支援方法の検討が可能となることが期待できる。さらに、わが国の育児の現状にあった家族エンパワメントの評価に貢献できると考える。