The development and evaluation of an integrated support program that combines both individual and group support for mothers to prevent child abuse
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K12597
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Community health nursing
Research InstitutionTokyo Women's Medical University
Principal Investigator
Shimizu Yoko  東京女子医科大学, 看護学部, 教授 (90288069)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords子ども虐待予防 / 母親 / 個別支援 / グループ支援 / 包括的支援 / 効果 / 包括支援プログラム / 保健師 / 包括的支援プログラム / 包括的ケアシステム / インタビュー / 参加効果
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To clarify a comprehensive support method that combines individual and group support for child abuse prevention, as well as its effectiveness, we distributed a self-administered survey among mothers who participated in groups at health centers and conducted semi-structured interviews with public health nurses involved in said groups.
The results showed that, as mothers continued to participate in the group, there was a general tendency for improvement, although there were individual differences. Additionally, the effects on mothers, as perceived by public health nurses, included empathy, reassurance, facing oneself, acceptance, empathy, and improved self-esteem. The analyzed comprehensive support method is based on individual support, the importance of group target selection, timing, and motivation for connecting to the group, coordination of related occupations and group management, pre-and post-conferences, standardization of information transmission, and human resource development.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
虐待予防のグループ支援は個別支援と両輪で支援を行うことを前提としているが、参加者の背景が多様であることや個別支援やグループ支援は支援者の能力・経験に委ねられている現状がある。本研究により得られた知見は地区担当保健師による個別支援を基盤としつつ、グループ支援を併用した包括的支援の効果的な展開と効果を検討する一助となる。
さらに、個別支援、グループ支援の各支援の質改善や支援者の人材育成のあり方を検討する有益な情報が得られ、支援方法の改善と支援者の人材育成や子ども虐待予防に有効な包括的な支援システムの構築に寄与すると考える。