Developing a competency model of readiness for bioterrorism in public health nurses
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K12598
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Community health nursing
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical University
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Yoshimi  東京医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (90516147)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 石田 千絵  日本赤十字看護大学, 看護学部, 教授 (60363793)
澤井 美奈子  湘南医療大学, 保健医療学部看護学科, 准教授 (90520776)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsバイオテロリズム / 感染症 / 保健師 / 健康危機管理 / バイオテロ / 保健師教育 / テロリズム / 準備態勢 / 看護学 / コンピテンシー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Public health nurses (PHNs) are responsible for health crisis management in Japan. The purpose of this study was to examine PHNs’ readiness for bioterrorism. A competency model of Japanese PHN readiness for bioterrorism was developed based on a literature review and discussion between researchers. Readiness for bioterrorism in Japanese PHNs was measured with a quantitative survey. Findings indicated that Japanese PHNs in departments for infectious disease control in public health centers did not have sufficient knowledge about bioterrorism, and the number of trained people was about 10%. Moreover, an educational program for PHNs and students against bioterrorism was developed, implemented, and evaluated before and after implementation. Results showed that knowledge and recognition of participants increased after the implementation, and the effect of the program was observed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
2020年5月現在、新型コロナウィルス感染症(COVID-19)が世界中に蔓延し、人々の生活や社会経済活動も影響を受けている。感染症の拡大は人々への健康や生活への影響が多大であり、それらを想定した国や自治体の準備態勢が拡大防止や予防に貢献できると考えられる。バイオテロにおいても、その準備態勢を整えることで、被害を防止や最小限に食い止めることができ、そのために必要な知識・技術を、健康危機管理の第一線で活動する保健所の感染症対策部門保健師が獲得し、準備態勢を整えることは喫緊の課題である。