A Study on the Development and Dissemination of Teaching Materials for Preventing Sexual Problems in Special Needs Schools and Children's Homes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K12599
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Community health nursing
Research InstitutionTokyo Health Care University
Principal Investigator
WATARAI Mutsuko  東京医療保健大学, 医療保健学部, 教授 (50360003)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords特別支援 / 児童養護施設 / 性教育 / 人工妊娠中絶 / 妊娠 / 自己肯定感 / 教材 / high-risk approach / 特別支援学校 / 性問題 / 虐待 / 予防 / 児童福祉施設 / こころの教育 / 性感染症 / 知的障害
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The occurrence of sex-related problems during adolescence is considered to be associated with low self-affirmation. This study analyzed the background and sex-related problems of children attending special needs schools and in children’s homes using a high-risk approach, and developed or further developed educational materials for special needs schools and children’s homes.
We conducted a review of the educational materials based on the results of the survey. We also developed a picture story to be used in PowerPoint teaching materials and other materials in the special needs schools and children’s homes. The picture story focused on education for children to increase their sense of self-affirmation and to strengthen their relationships with adults who are close to them at the children's homes, and on the prevention of further sex-related problems.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
特別支援学校と児童養護施設、性問題の関連は密接であり、現場の教員・施設指導員・保健師は望まない妊娠・人工妊娠中絶等の性問題への対応業務が多く、high-risk集団としての検討が急務となっている。
文部科学省学習指導要領「性に関する指導」においても自己肯定感を高める教育が重要視されているが、未だその家族背景・児の特徴と性問題の関連分析・教育介入方法の検討・教材の開発がされておらず、本研究者が研究を進めることは、これまでの研究経過からも効率的かつ貴重であり、国内外の思春期問題対策に大変有用である。