Development of risk assessment forms for the regional Directly Observed Treatment Short Course program and their application among Filipino patients with tuberculosis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K12601
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Community health nursing
Research InstitutionNihon Fukushi University (2019-2020)
Gifu Shotoku Gakuen University (2017-2018)
Principal Investigator
MORI Reiko  日本福祉大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (70733038)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 古澤 洋子  岐阜聖徳学園大学, 看護学部, 教授 (00342064)
尾関 唯未  岐阜聖徳学園大学, 看護学部, 助教 (10781297)
柳澤 理子  愛知県立大学, 看護学部, 教授 (30310618)
鷲野 嘉映  岐阜聖徳学園大学, 看護学部, 研究員 (90220855)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords結核看護 / 地域DOTS / 服薬中断リスク / リスクアセスメント票 / 結核患者支援 / フィリピン人結核患者 / 結核 / 看護学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we developed two new risk assessment forms for the regional individualized patient support program, in accordance with the Directly Observed Treatment Short Course (DOTS). The forms included: 1) the standard risk assessment form, which was developed for patients with tuberculosis by analyzing the assessment data obtained from patients by each healthcare center; 2) the dedicated risk assessment form, which was designed for Filipino patients with tuberculosis, considering the high incidence rate of tuberculosis among the Filipino communities in Japan. The dedicated risk assessment form was developed by extracting the factors for treatment default among Filipino patients with tuberculosis through interviews with public health nurses. These factors were then incorporated into the standard risk assessment forms.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
結核患者の服薬中断リスク項目を明らかにすることで、DOTS 支援を行う保健師にとってより効率的で質の高い服薬支援が可能となり、地域 DOTS 成功率の向上に寄与できる。また、妥当性のある標準版リスクアセスメント票の開発は、広いエリアで適応可能なものとして応用することができる。
また、フィリピン人に特化したリスクアセスメント票を開発することは、在留フィリピン人結核患者への保健医療サービスの向上だけでなく、服薬指導に苦労している保健師活動に寄与できる。