Project/Area Number |
17K12604
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Community health nursing
Research Institution | Himeji Dokkyo University (2018-2019) Sonoda Women's University (2017) |
Principal Investigator |
Nakaseko Emi 姫路獨協大学, 看護学部, 講師 (00513425)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
小寺 さやか 神戸大学, 保健学研究科, 准教授 (30509617)
中澤 港 神戸大学, 保健学研究科, 教授 (40251227)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | バヌアツ国 / 子ども / 喫煙 / 飲酒 / 保護者 / 友人 / 兄弟 / 保健教育プログラム |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study examined the factors associated with tobacco smoking and alcohol consumption among early adolescents in Vanuatu, using a data set of adolescents and their parents/guardians. This cross-sectional school-based study comprised 157 adolescents in the seventh- and eighth-grades (mean age = 13.3 years; 52.2% girls) from three public schools and their parents/guardians. Logistic regression analysis indicated that there was not significantly relationship between smoking and drinking among adolescents and their parents/guardians. On the other hand, peer effect (habit of smoking and drinking and offering tobacco or alcohol) was significantly associated with smoking and drinking. Parental and sibling influences were significantly associated with the intention to smoke and drink.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は、バヌアツ国において子どもとその保護者を対象に調査を行い、子どもの喫煙・飲酒に関連する要因について調べた初めての研究である。研究結果より、子どもの喫煙・飲酒経験は保護者の喫煙・飲酒行動との有意な関連は認めず、友人の喫煙・飲酒行動が有意に関連していることが明らかとなった。本結果は、子どもとその保護者の喫煙・飲酒行動の間には関連があるという多くの先行研究の結果に反するものであった。しかしいくつかの先行研究では、思春期の子どもの喫煙・飲酒に与える影響力は保護者よりも友人の方が大きいことが明らかとなっている。本研究の結果から友人の影響に重点を置いた保健教育プログラム立案の必要性が示唆された。