Thermography for international standardization of the emerging infectious disease control and application to nursing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K12605
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Community health nursing
Research InstitutionKobe Tokiwa University (2022)
Tenri Health Care University (2017-2019)
Principal Investigator
Horie Osamu  神戸常盤大学, 保健科学部, 教授 (50304118)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 芝田 宏美  兵庫医科大学, 薬学部, 助手 (20509137)
津田 智子  宮崎県立看護大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (30305172)
上杉 裕子  金城学院大学, 看護学部, 教授 (40423230)
竹末 芳生  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 特別招聘教授 (70197292)
小柴 賢洋  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (70301827)
吉田 いつこ  安田女子大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (90635088)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsサーモグラフィ / 感染症 / 看護学 / 臨床看護 / 新興感染症 / 発熱判定 / 人工知能 / 看護
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The measurements of thermography with healthy volunteers revealed that outer ear and cervical body surface temperatures were not stable and that the face was the appropriate measurement site. The right and left cheeks became the high temperature in elderly people. Comparison of thermography and thermometry showed no correlation strong enough to detect all patients with fever. Thermography performance was found to be significantly affected by image quality and focal accuracy. From the influence of COVID-19, we pushed forward development of the judgment software of the thermography. Age-appropriate reference values were used in the judgment software. Pattern classification was introduced to take advantage of its advantages as an imaging diagnosis. The rate of positive thermography is greatly reduced when the medical professions are unfamiliar with imaging and judging, but we have developed an automated judging system that compensates for this faults.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
感染症の制御に用いられているサーモグラフィの手法を基盤にして、検査経験の少ない看護師でも安全に、確実に、すばやく体表温検査を実施し、判定できるシステムを構築することが目的であった。研究期間中に、本研究の目的と合致し追い風となる可能性があったCOVID-19感染症は予想外の長期間に全世界に影響をおよぼしたため、研究ははかどらなかった。しかしながら、顔認証システム(AI)と、サーモグラフィのデータを融合し、正診率の高い判定ソフトは開発できた。COVID-19感染症がもたらした実害はたいへん大きいものであったが、サーモグラフィの有効活用への道も大きく開かれたといってよい。