Effect of Development and Introduction of Elderly Abuse Prevention Program for Local Welfare Workers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K12606
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Community health nursing
Research InstitutionYasuda Women's University
Principal Investigator
Hayashi Shinji  安田女子大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (50635373)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 百田 武司  日本赤十字広島看護大学, 看護学部, 教授 (30432305)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords高齢者虐待 / 早期把握 / 民生委員 / チェックリスト / 保健福祉専門職 / 連携 / 地域高齢者 / 虐待予防 / 虐待 / 保健福祉行政 / 保健福祉行政システム / 早期対処 / 保健福祉行政機関 / システム化 / 予防プログラム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
With regard to the abuse of local elderly people, in cooperation with local welfare officers and health and welfare administration involved in abuse prevention, the abuse situation is grasped early from the daily life behavior of local elderly people, and by connecting it to the activities of health and welfare professionals The purpose was to contribute to the maintenance and improvement of the QOL of the elderly and residents. As the first research, we developed an elderly abuse checklist (hereinafter abbreviated as checklist) for social workers. In the second study, the checklist was used in actual social worker activities, and after grasping it, the status of consultation and cooperation with health and welfare specialists at health centers and regional comprehensive support centers was investigated. The checklist is an effective item for detecting signs of abuse at an early stage, suggesting the possibility of contributing to rapid response by health and welfare professionals.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
高齢化とともに年々高齢者虐待は増加している中,家庭内で起こる高齢者虐待はますます潜在化している。それゆえ市町村の積極的な関わりが求められ,身近な地域関係者である民生委員との連携による虐待の早期把握・早期対応の取り組みが必要不可欠である。本研究では民生委員と保健福祉専門職の連携ツールとなる民生委員用の高齢者虐待チェックリストを開発し,6か月間の使用により10事例を把握した。そのうち,8件の訪問対応と事実確認につなげ,6件のケア会議の開催により,専門職へのつなぎが概ね問題なく行われた。今後民生委員のチェックリスト使用を通して相談支援や連携の強化を図り,地域全体の虐待予防に貢献できる可能性がある。