Project/Area Number |
17K12610
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
震災問題と人文学・社会科学
Research Institution | Fukushima University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 東日本大震災 / 福島第一原子力発電事故 / 阿武隈地域 / 農村女性起業 / 営農再開 / 食の安全 / 福島第一原発事故 / 女性農業者 / エンパワーメント / ジェンダー平等 / ジェンダー / 東京電力福島第一原子力発電事故 / 震災復興 / 食と農 / 復興 / 福島原発事故 / 食と農の再生 / 福島第一原子力発電所事故 / 女性の参画 / 原子力災害 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study investigated the development of recovery activities concerning food and agriculture in areas affected by the nuclear accident in Fukushima Prefecture, from the perspective of gender. Two major challenges after the nuclear accident were 1) ensuring food safety and 2) revitalizing agriculture in Fukushima. With an integrated view of these challenges, the study analyzed the events, characteristics, social significance, and issues of recovery activities led by women farmers in cooperation with consumers including both local residents and external supporters who were fostered after the earthquake disaster. Among these activities were women’s participation in recovery plans and policy-making processes and the resumption of farming and processing operations by new organizations formed by women farmers who had initially evacuated, and the implementation of collaborative learning and exchange activities for food safety and soil testing in cooperation with consumers.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
原発事故被災者の抱える課題をジェンダーの視点から分析する既存研究は、「母」あるいは「消費者」としての女性役割に着目したものが主であるが、本研究では「生産者」としての女性農業者の役割に着目した点で独創性を有する。また、避難女性農業者の伴走者として、彼女たちの迷いや悩み、決断に寄り添い支援しネットワーク形成をコーディネートしながら、故郷や避難先における営農活動の再開と食の安全確保について中長期的な視点をもちつつ検討することで、「帰還する/しない」という二項対立の図式を乗り越えた、よりしなやかな復興・回復(レジリエンス)の方向性を展望するうえでも、本研究は一定の意義を有する。