Building a New Paradigm of Disaster Management for Foreign Residents: a Cross-National Study of Japan, the United States, Australia and Canada
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K12611
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field 震災問題と人文学・社会科学
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Whitney Justin  名古屋大学, 法学研究科, 学術研究員 (40402391)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) リンリー マシュー  名古屋大学, 国際機構, 特任教授 (90574997)
Green David  名城大学, 法学部, 准教授 (90706813)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsEmergency Management / Migration / Community Resilience / Preparedness / Vulnerable Groups / Lingering Events / Multicultural / Emergency preparedness / Diverse communities / 多文化共生 / 防災 / Hazard awareness / Disasters / Migrants / COVID-19 / Foreign residents / Emergency awareness / disaster preparedness / Japan / social vulnerability / language comprehension / immigrant integration / ethnicity / Emergency Preparedness / Migrant populations / Vulnerability / Public hazard education / Diverse Communities / Vulnerable communties / Migration studies / Natural disasters / 政治学 / 減災
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research addressed disaster preparation challenges for foreign residents in Japan. Recommendations were developed and distributed through international seminars and publications. A reference database was developed to support findings from surveys and interviews. Practical recommendations specific to Japan were derived from a synthesis of Japanese fieldwork and international experiences. Findings: 1) Foreign residents in Japan don't rely solely on the Japanese language; additional outreach methods are needed. 2) Varying disaster preparedness exists among foreign communities due to backgrounds and cultures. Targeting lower-preparedness communities optimises resource allocation. 3) Prior training correlates with preparedness; engage foreign residents through drills. The project filled a critical research gap, focusing on socially disadvantaged foreign residents and providing insights for governments to enhance support and promote safety and participation following a disaster.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
The team addressed challenges in disaster prep for foreign residents in Japan, providing valuable recommendations to Aichi. Studies identified effective strategies. Practical recommendations were devised based on international experiences, improving support for foreign residents during disasters.