A Study for Comprehensive Value Assessment of Religious Heritage in Natural Disaster Response
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K12614
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field 震災問題と人文学・社会科学
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
FUKUSHIMA AYAKO  九州大学, 芸術工学研究院, 准教授 (50432878)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsカトリック / 教会堂 / 保存 / 災害復旧 / 宗教建築 / 福岡 / 営繕 / 災害 / 復旧 / 文化財価値 / 九州 / 震災 / 信徒 / 文化財 / 震災復旧 / 価値評価 / 保全 / 宗教
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to understand how religious heritage damaged by the Kumamoto Earthquake in 2016 were restored by the members of the religious community and propose how the public assistance can be provided to damaged religious heritage in recovery from disaster in order to conserve all the heritage values. Catholic churches were chosen as case studies. One of the main reasons for successful self-aided recovery by the members of the religious community was their daily practice of taking care of buildings by themselves, through which they learned about the buildings and enabled them to promptly respond upon the disaster. The motive of their daily maintenance work is their faith. Hence, when the public assistance is designed for damaged religious heritage, it is crucial to respect the religious community's own decision-making and their traditional maangement system so as to properly conserve the authenticity of the spiritual value, which underlies other values.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
宗教建築が日常的にどのように営繕され、災害時にはどのように自立的に復旧したかに関する調査研究はこれまでほとんどなかった。本研究では熊本地震で被災したカトリック教会堂がどのように復旧したかを詳細に調査記録するとともに、復旧を可能にした点に学術的意義がある。
宗教建築は宗教コミュニティの信者にとってのみならず、地域社会にとっても社会的価値がある社会資産である。宗教建築の建築的価値、歴史的価値、社会的価値、精神的価値を被災によって減じることなく、総体的に保全し継承していくための具体的な公助における提言をしたことに本研究の社会的意義がある。