Requisites for obtaining social support to reduce perceived child-rearing difficulties in post-disaster communities.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K12615
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field 震災問題と人文学・社会科学
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
NISHIHARA Mika  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(保健学科), 客員研究員 (70712107)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大西 眞由美  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(保健学科), 教授 (60315687)
中村 安秀  甲南女子大学, 看護リハビリテーション学部, 教授 (60260486)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords東日本大震災 / 復興期 / 育児 / ソーシャルサポート / 母子保健 / 子育て / 地域づくり / 母子 / 震災復興 / 子育て支援
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study assessed the association of social support related to child-rearing among mothers in post-disaster communities.The results of the interview survey indicated that mothers who have relatives in the neighborhood were more likely to obtain social support in child-rearing than mothers who did not have relatives living close by, for example mothers who had moved in from other communities found difficulties in obtaining in social child-rearing support. The results of the questionnaire survey also indicated that the presence of acquaintances in the neighborhood was one of the major factors associated with the obtainment of social support in child-rearing among mothers in post disaster communities. The study findings indicated the importance of a community-based approach such as strengthening relationships among community people in order to develop a comfortable environment for child-rearing in post-disaster communities.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
育児ソーシャルサポートの有無は、育児ストレスや育児困難感との関連が指摘されている。今回の研究にて、復興過程にあるコミュニティにおいて、近隣知人がいる事が育児に関するソーシャルサポート獲得に関連していることが示された。災害後のコミュニティ再建には、近隣住民との関係が人々の身体的精神的健康に重要であることが多くの研究にて指摘されているが、母子保健および子育て支援においても、近隣住民との関係性が重要な要因のひとつであった。この結果から、今後も起こりうる災害後のコミュニティ再建においては、地域住民の関係性を強化することが、母子保健ひいては地域全体の健康に貢献するものと考える。