Research on the grasp of the actual situation of supporters in neighboring prefectures at the time of the Kumamoto earthquake and the construction and verification of a support system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K12616
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field 震災問題と人文学・社会科学
Research InstitutionKyushu University (2021)
University of Miyazaki (2017-2020)
Principal Investigator
MATSUO HISAE  九州大学, キャンパスライフ・健康支援センター, 教授 (70511476)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 石田 康  宮崎大学, 医学部, 教授 (20212897)
三好 良英  宮崎大学, 医学部, 講師 (80612382)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords受援システム / 支援者支援 / 災害ストレス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A questionnaire survey was conducted on the changes before and after the drill among the trained teams that participate in the annual large-scale earthquake medical response training organized by the Cabinet Office, local government officials who accept the teams, and medical institutions that had not previously been expected to accept the teams. Some of the participants were aware of the information on the hazard map and other information on the disaster situation, but some of them became more aware of their own responsibilities and more confident about their future prospects through the drill. Some of the participants who were involved in the wide-area transport of patients as supporters during the Kumamoto earthquake tended to reconsider the importance of the training through the actual acceptance of support this time.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
この領域でトレーニングを受けている支援チームに属する人は、自身の役割について認識できているが、熊本地震を近隣県としてサポートした経験がある医療機関でもそれを近隣支援者として認識していない様子が見られた。立場が変わって被災して広域搬送で行う側として役割を訓練に組み込むことにより、より双方の立場を理解し、実際の災害が起きた際に具体的に今後の行動指針を得られた様子が見られた、訓練は当事者意識の薄れぬうちに立場も変えて訓練することでより定着した意識に繋がることが予想される。一部の訓練を受けている人だけではなく、一般の医療機関でもシステムの認識や実際の運用方法について重要性を認識する傾向があった。