Project/Area Number |
17K12617
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
震災問題と人文学・社会科学
Research Institution | Ritsumeikan University (2019-2020) University of Hyogo (2017-2018) |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | 震災 / サプライチェーン / 復旧 / 経営学 / 産業集積 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this research, we clarified the current situation and issues of supply chain risk management in the Japanese automobile industries through analysis of supply chain disruption and restoration caused by the 2016 Kumamoto earthquakes. We adopted a multifaceted and empirical analytical approach, focusing on the perspectives of both the disaster-stricken company and the support company, as well as the efforts at the production site and the decision-making process of top management. We have clarified that responding to the resilience of the supply chain is becoming the foundation for suppliers, and pointed out that it may become one of the sources of competitiveness of Regional Industrial Cluster.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究では被災企業、支援企業双方の視点、さらに生産現場の取り組みに加え、経営トップ層の意思決定過程にも着目、多面的かつ実証的な分析アプローチを採用することにより、震災時のSCへの影響と対応についてより深く解明することができた。実態調査の結果、ハード・ソフト両面でさらに取り組みを進めるべきいくつかの実践的課題も提示、我が国製造業のSCRMの一段の強化に寄与することができたと考えている。 また需要搬入企業のSCの強靭化への対応が、産業集積の競争力の源泉の一つになる可能性を指摘することで、グローバル規模で地域間競争に迫られる産業集積の競争力の再構築の一つの方向性を示すことができたと考えている。