Well-being of the elderly who left their hometown after the nuclear disaster
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K12618
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field 震災問題と人文学・社会科学
Research InstitutionShokei Gakuin College
Principal Investigator
Mizuta Keizo  尚絅学院大学, 総合人間科学系, 教授 (70219632)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 田山 淳  早稲田大学, 人間科学学術院, 准教授 (10468324)
藤本 吉則  尚絅学院大学, 総合人間科学系, 准教授 (10757941)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords原発災害 / 帰住 / 生きがい / 復興 / 浪江町 / 幸福感 / 故郷 / 高齢者 / ウエルビーイング / 福島県
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It turned out that there are many elderly people who value their ties to their families and communities while experiencing the shocking experience of the nuclear accident.In addition, it is said that the number of returnees to Namie Town is about 1,500 (7%) as of April 2021.However, according to the questionnaire survey,people living outside Namie Town have little sense of belonging to the area, have a strong feeling for Namie Town, and many people leave their resident card as Namie Town.It turned out that there are manypeople who want to return to Namie Town if circumstances permit.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
社会のイメージでは、原発被害者は、元の居住地から避難して、その地で定住する人がほとんどあるというものがある。しかし、実際は事情が許せば元の居住地に戻りたいと思っている人もいる。このコミュニティ重視の考え方は、帰住、帰郷の促進のみならず、将来的にはセーフティネットとしての故郷の可能性の研究にも貢献するであろう。