| Project/Area Number |
17K12619
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
震災問題と人文学・社会科学
| Research Institution | Kumamoto Gakuen University (2021-2022) Meikai University (2017-2020) |
Principal Investigator |
Takuma Fumio 熊本学園大学, 経済学部, 教授 (80337493)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
山崎 福壽 日本大学, 経済学部, 教授 (10166655)
浅田 義久 日本大学, 経済学部, 教授 (70299874)
| Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
| Keywords | 震災リスク / 認知バイアス / 防災・都市政策 / 密集市街地 / 外部費用 / ヘドニックアプローチ |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Urban disaster reduction has become an urgent issue in recent years. There are two types of disaster prevention policies: those based on ex-ante assessment and those based on ex-post assessment. Ex-ante disaster policies include self-help efforts by residents through the publication of hazard maps and disaster prevention actions by residents through public assistance. However, in the ex-ante disaster policy, the discrepancy between the residents' subjective and objective evaluations of earthquake risk causes distortions in their self-help efforts and disaster prevention behavior. The purpose of this project is to examine households' disaster prevention behavior in the context of cognitive bias. However, because the Corona disaster distorted people's residential choice behavior, cognitive bias cannot be identified. Because of this problem, this project did not conduct a questionnaire survey, and the purpose of this project has not been fully achieved.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本課題の学術的な特色は,木造住宅密集地域に限定されるが,震災リスクに関する認知バイアスを定量的に評価する枠組みを提示したことである。本課題の政策的意義は,震災リスクに関する認知バイアスを正確に捉え,その認知バイアスが世帯の防災対策の意思決定にどのような歪みをもたらすかを識別することによって,望ましい木造住宅密集地域の解消政策を提言するための理論的基礎を提供することである。