| Project/Area Number |
17K12620
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
震災問題と人文学・社会科学
| Research Institution | Kokugakuin University |
Principal Investigator |
Furusawa Koyu 國學院大學, 経済学部, 教授 (30219109)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
藤田 直子 九州大学, 芸術工学研究院, 准教授 (20466808)
吉野 裕 (筒井 裕) 帝京大学, 文学部, 准教授 (20742092)
齋藤 平 皇學館大学, 文学部, 教授 (70247758)
滝澤 克彦 長崎大学, 多文化社会学部, 教授 (80516691)
| Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
| Keywords | 震災 / 復興 / 伝統文化 / コミュニティ / レジリエンス / ネットワーク / 災害 / 地域 / 自然環境 / 社会関係資本 / 共存 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we conducted a field study on the role of traditional culture in disasters and reconstruction, mainly in the areas affected by the tsunami disaster. In Japan, which is called the disaster archipelago, we extracted the disaster records from the old traditions of shrines and temples and organized the records database. In the reconstruction of communities in the areas affected by the Great East Japan Earthquake, traditional culture plays a significant role in the meaning and role of rituals such as festivals and Kagura, and local performing arts. In addition, we will be able to help prevent future disasters, by extracting information from past natural disaster records data held by religious institutions such as shrines all over the country, especially disaster record data on Kyushu, Honshu, and Tohoku regions.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
伝統文化に関連して地域社会が継承する歴史・文化的な蓄積が、巨大災害を契機にして、とくに地域・コミュニティ再生において甦ってくることは、文化的レジリエンとしての意義があり、社会のあり方を考える上で重要な意味を示唆している。過疎化や地域の衰退が進行する日本社会の将来に関しても、長い歴史的な視点からコミュニティ形成や人間存在の在り方を考える必要があり、震災復興の動向は先行する社会実験的な動きととらえられる。これは世界的にも共通する課題でもあることから、広く人類史的な意味から見ても注目すべき視点であり、国際比較を踏まえつつ今後の国際協力のあり方においても示唆を与えてくれる。