The prevention measure of disaster in the evacuation shelter in Shinjuku as a subcenter of Tokyo: The risk management by analyzing 4W1H(Who, When, Where, What, How)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K12621
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field 震災問題と人文学・社会科学
Research InstitutionJuntendo University
Principal Investigator
Tsubouchi Akiko  順天堂大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (10398662)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 内藤 俊夫  順天堂大学, 医学部, 教授 (10365570)
土屋 陽子  順天堂大学, 保健看護学部, 講師 (90637414)
佐々木 宏之  東北大学, 災害科学国際研究所, 准教授 (90625097)
佐藤 健  東北大学, 災害科学国際研究所, 教授 (90290692)
奈良 武司  医療創生大学, 薬学部, 教授 (40276473)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsリスクマネジメント / 感染症対策 / 災害対策 / 地域防災 / 都市型災害対策 / 地域包括ケア / 身体的弱者・社会的弱者支援 / 実証研究 / 災害時要援護者支援 / 地域連携 / 男女共同参画 / 政策科学 / 地域研究 / 社会連携 / 実態調査 / リスク分析 / 弱者支援 / 見える化 / 少子高齢化 / 多様化 / IT化 / 弱者対応 / 自助・共助 / 社会医学 / 地域計画
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we evaluated the characteristics of the evacuation areas based on the results of the previous studies (Tsubouchi, FY2016) and conducted the industry- academia-government-private-cooperative research program. We aimed to set up three primary goals for evacuees having physical or social handicaps. 1) Securing a safe evacuation route and evacuation support, 2) establishment of criteria for the acceptance at the evacuation shelters, 3) introduction of safe,secure, and equitable living in the evacuation shelter. We concluded that our evacuation shelter would accept physically and socially vulnerable persons with high priority, who need assistance during a disaster. Our program led to the establishment of a women’s association and a hazard map for the vulnerable persons, and was honorably awarded the Women's Empowerment Award(Regional Category) from Tokyo Metropolitan Government for the first year of the Reiwa era.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
地域の避難所に指定されている成城中学・高等学校は、私立の中高一貫男子校であるが、私立校の特徴から柔軟性が高くまた学校の裁量権から継続的な研究協力が期待でき、感染症対策等、他の関連課題との相乗効果も見込まれる。さらに、同校と近隣町会とは、約20年前から防災協定を締結するなど強い連携体制にあって、災害時における生徒の自主的協力活動への期待も大きく高い学術成果が望める。しかも、社会基盤の整備を含む総合政策的見地に立っており、成果はそのまま新宿区やその他の都市部の災害対策へと利用が可能である点で社会的意義が高く、社会還元面での有効性と地域包括ケアに類似した災害研究としての高い評価が期待される。