Resilience model of PTG to improve QoL following a disaster
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K12622
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field 震災問題と人文学・社会科学
Research InstitutionChuo University
Principal Investigator
Kyutoku Yasushi  中央大学, 研究開発機構, 機構准教授 (70569706)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 檀 一平太  中央大学, 理工学部, 教授 (20399380)
山科 満  中央大学, 文学部, 教授 (40306957)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords災害 / 心理的適応 / PTG / PTS / PTE / 多変量分析 / 機械学習 / 地震 / 自然災害 / Trajectory / 分類 / 予測 / 熊本地震(2016年) / Finite Mixture Model / 心理的適応モデル / 東日本大震災 / 地震災害 / Quality of life / Posttrauatic growth
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Based on the model that the researchers in this project, we aimed to enhance quality of life (QoL) through improvements in Posttraumatic growth (PTG) following the potentially traumtic event (PTE). In 2017 and 2018, we found the existence of illusory PTG group by examining PTG trajectory patterns. In 2019, we also found that illusory PTG menbership is associated with lowered state of QoL. In 2020, we published the findings above in Journal of Traumatic Stress. Finally, we developed a method to predict illusory PTG trajectory membership. These findings contributed to find out existence of multiple PTG trajectory patterns and its relationship with QoL. Also, the findings suggested the importance of eraly intervention.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
時間の経過に伴いPTGが減少する偽性PTG群特有の時系列パターンが存在することが明らかになった。また、偽性PTG群はQoLが下がることが明らかになった。さらに、偽性PTG群の予測が可能になり、今後はトラウマを受けた後、早期に介入策の検証をすることが可能になった。これらにより、PTGの減少を早期に防ぐことで予後が向上しQoLが低下することを予防する可能性が高い。また、偽性PTG群の存在を明らかにすることにより、PTGには真の成長だけではなく偽性の成長も存在すると提唱しているJanus Face of PTG model of PTGが支持された。