Study on Social Capital in relief and protecting human rights of disaster victims
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K12623
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field 震災問題と人文学・社会科学
Research InstitutionTeikyo University
Principal Investigator
sakisaka kayako  帝京大学, 公私立大学の部局等, 准教授 (00376419)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 谷原 真一  久留米大学, 医学部, 教授 (40285771)
吉田 穂波  神奈川県立保健福祉大学, ヘルスイノベーション研究科, 教授 (20626113)
松原 智恵子  国立研究開発法人国立国際医療研究センター, その他部局等, 薬剤師 (10640394)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords災害 / 東日本大震災 / ソーシャル・キャピタル / 仮設住宅 / コミュニティ / 復興 / 岩手県 / 陸前高田市 / 被災者 / 健康 / 陸前高田 / 災害弱者 / こころの健康 / social capital / 主観的健康感 / mental health / 震災遺族 / 孤立感 / 熊本地震
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We conducted longitudinal study in Rikuzentakata City, Iwate, Japan (2011-2019) severely affected area by East Japan Earthquake 2011.We sought to (1) describe change in self-reported health status, living environment,(2) identify level of social capital, and to (3) identify effective support from outside.In 2013, majority reported a severe stressful life,however depressed emotion was gradually increased in study 2016, 2018. By aging,‘hard to walk’ was mentioned in 2018.Concern about a new community after relocation was also mentioned throughout the entire period . Social capital level did not significantly changed. Victims those who lost daughters, sons mentioned deep sorrow, and never cured feeling. As for support from outside, 1) providing goods, vegetables, 2) chatting tea time events, 3) getting rid of weeds were identified particularly welcomed among affected communities. ‘Outreached type’ cooking class conducted in temporary housing contributed to community reconstruction.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
2011年から連続9年の同地域への継続追跡調査により、被災者の生活環境、健康、地域の経年変化を学術的、社会的に発信した。大規模災害発災から9年の被災者、被災地の変化を記録し、国内外で発表し、多数の論文を出版した。東日本大震災の壊滅的被害を受けた陸前高田市の知見は同様の国内外の災害被災地復興に活かせるものが多く、特に体育館に雑魚寝の避難所での被災者の健康悪化、従前のコミュニティを活かしきれなかった仮設住宅の住民構成、嵩上げ地の欠点と整備遅れが住民流出を招いた等留意点を多数抽出した。他方、効果的な地域復興のための外部介入も多数提示し、本研究は実践的アクションリサーチとしての価値も認められた。