The construction of victim relief system for the great disasters: mainly focused upon the regulations for the nuclear hazard
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K12624
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field 震災問題と人文学・社会科学
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
MATSUSHIMA Takahiro  日本大学, 法学部, 教授 (20287569)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 金澤 大祐  日本大学, 商学部, 講師 (10648504)
高岸 直樹  二松學舍大學, 国際政治経済学部, 准教授 (10794927)
河合 利修  日本大学, 法学部, 教授 (30387922)
鬼頭 俊泰  日本大学, 商学部, 准教授 (40512075)
三明 翔  琉球大学, 法務研究科, 准教授 (60635176)
松田 真治  帝京大学, 法学部, 講師 (60759554)
喜多 義人  日本大学, 法学部, 教授 (80424745)
大久保 拓也  日本大学, 法学部, 教授 (90333103)
高畑 英一郎  日本大学, 法学部, 教授 (60307791)
野口 教子  高岡法科大学, 法学部, 教授 (30751698)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords賠償法 / 災害対策 / 会社法 / 原子力損害賠償 / コロナ / 危機管理 / 損害賠償 / 原子力損害 / パンデミック / 新型インフルエンザ / 水害 / 災害 / 被害者救済 / 保険 / 震災 / 被害者救済システム / 原子力災害 / ソフト・ロー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This project consists of following three parts. The first part is the study which explores suitable “Victim relief system” (mainly targeted at Compensation Law, esp. Nuclear Damage Compensation Law). The second part, mainly focused at flood damage, is the one which considers Disaster countermeasures, Disaster prevention legislation and so on. The third deals with so called CORVID-19 related issues.
The first part & the second part have common platform that it is clear who bear the responsibility for damages. This leads to the nuclear issue how the victims may make a claim for their damages. Under the third topic, on the contrary, it is unclear who take the responsibility for victim’s damages. In this situation, this project tries to look for ideal legal flamework for CORVID-19 related issues.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、当初は、原子力損害の研究から始まり、水害を素材とした災害対策法制、そして、加害者が明確でないコロナ災害問題の法的フレームワークへと検討を進めてきた。いずれも、わが国を襲った国難ともいうべき事態に対する法的対応を志した研究である。一見するとこれらは相互に無関係な研究とみられがちであるが、その背後には、危機管理における法のあり方、被害者の効率的救済といった共通の基盤がある。これまでややもすると、特別法の問題とされがちであった事態に対し、基本法のフレームワークを駆使して問題の解決に迫ろうというのか本研究の基本的立場である。この点に、本研究の学術的意義が認められるのではないかと考えている。