Project/Area Number |
17K12625
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
震災問題と人文学・社会科学
Research Institution | Bukkyo University (2019-2020) Ritsumeikan University (2017-2018) |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | 原子力損害賠償 / 不法行為 / 電力会社 / 原子力損害賠償制度 / 損害賠償 / 倒産手続 / 事業再生 / 電力会計 / 倒産手続き・事業再生 / 原子力発電所事故 / 電力改革 / 損害賠償制度 / 原発事故と損害賠償 / 原発損害賠償制度 / 会社更生手続 / 企業再生 / 電力会社会計 / 民事法学 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
For the purpose of research, I will work on complete compensation for victims damaged by the nuclear power plant accident and stable supply of electric power. Especially for damage compensation for victims, each electric power company will be based on the current damage compensation system. Since the management strengths differ greatly, I aimed to build an optimal damage compensation system for each business scale, grouped electric power companies into three groups according to management scale, and large-scale groups such as TEPCO maintained the current system, and for medium-sized groups. , A new insurance system similar to the deposit insurance system that pools compensation funds in advance was established, and for small groups, it was recommended to build a damage compensation system by utilizing bankruptcy proceedings and business revitalization methods.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
・我が国において公害を発生させた企業は、地域住民等にその損害を賠償する場合は、発生企業1社が全責任を負って賠償を実施する(例えば、水俣病災害)が、それでは原子力災害のような巨額の損害賠償が必要な災害に対しては、国の補助があったとしても1社では賄いきれないという事態も想定されされなければならない。そのためには、電力会社の規模に応じた肌理細かな損害賠償制度の創設が不可欠である。本研究は、従来の公害等の賠償の仕組みを根底から見直し、被害者目線に立った新たな損害賠償制度の構築を提言したところに学術的意義があり、被害者の保護を強化するとするところに社会的意義がある。