Construction of personal information provision system for support group after a disaster
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K12627
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field 震災問題と人文学・社会科学
Research InstitutionKansai University
Principal Investigator
Yamasaki Eiichi  関西大学, 社会安全学部, 教授 (00352360)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 立木 茂雄  同志社大学, 社会学部, 教授 (90188269)
田並 尚恵  川崎医療福祉大学, 医療福祉学部, 准教授 (90351957)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords自然災害 / 被災者支援 / 個人情報 / 支援団体 / 災害時要配慮者 / 避難行動要支援者名簿 / 個別避難計画 / 被災者台帳 / 避難行動要支援者 / ケアプラン / 災害対策基本法 / ニュージーランド / 緊急事態 / プライバシー / 行政機関 / カンタベリー地震 / 災害法 / 要配慮者 / 広域避難者 / 社会福祉関係 / 公法学 / 社会学 / 情報システム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Conducted literature review and research on legal systems related to the theme (Basic Act on Disaster Countermeasures, Personal Information Protection Act, Personal Information Protection Ordinance, Convention on the Rights of Persons with Disabilities, Basic Act on Persons with Disabilities, Act on Elimination of Discrimination against Persons with Disabilities, etc.). We conducted a study of the possibility of utilizing lists of persons requiring assistance for evacuation action, individual evacuation plans, and disaster victim registers. The significance and limitations of these databases were clarified. A fact-finding survey was conducted to identify groups whose whereabouts would be difficult to ascertain in the event of a disaster.
We focused on New Zealand's privacy legislation, interviewing privacy commissioners and researchers regarding the implementation of the Privacy Act 1993 and the enactment of the Code of Practice 2011 in the wake of the 2011 Canterbury earthquake.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
災害時要配慮者の把握について、実態調査により、災害時要配慮者(特に障害者)や広域避難者に加え、在宅被災者の把握についても課題が存在することが判明した。
ニュージーランドにおける災害時の個人情報保護法制は、今後の日本における災害時の個人情報保護法制のあり方にインパクトを与えるものであった。
当初の研究計画においては、災害後における災害時要配慮者の安否確認や所在の把握のためにどのようにして個人情報を活用するのかという視点に基づいて研究をしてきたが、避難生活における医療・福祉サービスの提供や避難生活支援のためにどのようにして個人情報を活用するのかという視点も加えることができた。