Development of regional career education programs for recovery from multiple disasters and regional revitalization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K12630
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field 震災問題と人文学・社会科学
Research InstitutionHachinohe National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
Kawamura Shinji  八戸工業高等専門学校, その他部局等, 教授 (80331958)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 野澤 康  工学院大学, 建築学部(公私立大学の部局等), 教授 (00251348)
玉川 英則  東京都立大学, 都市環境科学研究科, 客員教授 (10171886)
市古 太郎  東京都立大学, 都市環境科学研究科, 教授 (10318355)
永田 素彦  京都大学, 人間・環境学研究科, 教授 (60271706)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords震災復興 / 地方創生 / 多重被災 / シャレットワークショップ / アクションリサーチ / 地域キャリア教育 / フォトランゲージ / 野田村 / サステナブルツーリズム / 被災写真返却活動 / トレイル / 地域復興 / トレイル観光 / 被災コミュニティ / ネパール地震 / ランタン村
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research is an extension of the Charrette Workshop (CWS) programs that the research team has been conducting in Noda Village, Iwate Prefecture since immediately after the Great East Japan Earthquake as part of their support research activities. The aim of the study is to build a participatory program for sustainable regional empowerment through ongoing external involvement and exchanges between disaster-stricken areas for small rural communities exposed to repeated natural disasters and population decline.
Due to the COVID-19 pandemic, we were forced to significantly limit the students' gathering at the CWS and visits to the disaster-stricken mountainous areas in Nepal. But the extension of the grant period has enabled us to build a long-standing relationship of trust with Noda Village and the surrounding communities and to proceed with considering a program that is suited to the local conditions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、被災地における都市計画・まちづくり系の学生シャレットワークショップ(CWS)の実施を軸に、継続的な復興支援の方法と課題を模索するものである。前段となるJSPS 24618010(2012-2014)で、受入れ態勢に余裕のない被災地でニーズに即した支援・交流活動と併せたCWSの継続開催により、地域支援の質も学生の学びも深まる可能性を明らかにした。
本研究ではその発展形として、さらに社会心理学研究室とも連携した支援活動とアクションリサーチにより、繰り返す災害と人口減少の中での復興という地域課題の変化に合わせてCWSのテーマを地域学習的プログラムにシフトさせ、成果を教材開発へと繋げた。