Research on regional reconstruction and civic activities in the area near Fukushima prefecture -Comparative study of Miyagi, Ibaraki and Tochigi-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K12632
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field 震災問題と人文学・社会科学
Research InstitutionTohoku University (2019-2021)
Sendai National College of Technology (2017-2018)
Principal Investigator
SHIGIHARA Atsuko  東北大学, 農学研究科, 学術研究員 (80359538)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 蓮井 誠一郎  茨城大学, 人文社会科学部, 教授 (00361288)
原口 弥生  茨城大学, 人文社会科学部, 教授 (20375356)
清水 奈名子  宇都宮大学, 国際学部, 准教授 (40466678)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords低認知被災地 / 東日本大震災 / 原発事故 / 被害 / 市民活動 / 復興 / 原発事故被害 / 地域研究 / 震災と原発事故 / 地域再生論
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study focuses on the impact of the nuclear accident, caused by the Great East Japan Earthquake, on the neighboring prefectures of Fukushima. For a closer perspective, the study looked into what kind of response the respective local governments and citizens were forced to take, and what issues remained even after 10 years. These were revealed through a cross-regional survey.
In this study, the damage situation was first recognized based on published data regarding the pollution situation around Fukushima prefecture. Next, an interview survey was conducted on civic activities and a questionnaire survey of the individuals in charge of municipalities in Miyagi, Ibaraki and Tochigi prefectures. A comparative analysis of the three prefectures was then conducted to clarify the current situation and issues in the surrounding areas affected by the nuclear accident.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
原発事故後の影響と対応過程に関する調査研究の多くが、立地県である福島県に集中する中で、その近隣県に及んだ影響と実態把握を試み、今後の長期的な検証のための基礎となる成果を得られた点に、本研究の意義がある。とりわけ近隣県住民が抱える課題の可視化にむけた対話の場を重ね、聞き取り調査等を通して市民社会の記録を残したこと、アンケート調査によって行政レベルでの対応と課題に関する地域横断的把握を行ったことは学術的意義を有する。またこれらから原発事故後10年を経てなお継続する課題を抽出し、研究成果の社会還元とともに今後も長期化が予想される事故対応を検証するための研究連携体制を構築した点でも社会的意義を有する。