Imperial Japan and Colonial Disasters-Focusing on the Taiwan Earthquake History during the Japanese Colonial Period-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K12633
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field 震災問題と人文学・社会科学
Research InstitutionNational Museum of Japanese History
Principal Investigator
ARAKAWA SHOJI  国立歴史民俗博物館, 大学共同利用機関等の部局等, 名誉教授 (30202732)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords植民地 / 震災 / 台湾 / 帝国日本 / 博物館展示 / 植民地災害 / 台湾震災
Outline of Final Research Achievements
There are few studies on the history of earthquake disasters in colonial Taiwan. Therefore, in this study, with the cooperation of National Museum of Taiwan History, we surveyed Government-General’s Office documents of Taiwan Historica , National Taiwan Library and National Library of Public Information. In Japan, we conducted a survey of National Archives of Japan, Diplomatic Archives of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs , National Institute for Defense Studies, Imperial Household Archives , Earthquake Research Institute Library(The University of Tokyo). Then we combined the documents of both countries to clarify the state of the 1935 earthquake and the 1904 and 1906 quakes. In addition, we searched all articles about the earthquake using “Taiwan Daily News” published long-term in prewar Taiwan. By combining the two tasks of documents survey and newspaper article search, we pursued the historical transition of disaster damage.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
災害史研究は、阪神淡路あるいは東日本大震災以降、政治社会への影響や文化・伝統・精神的な後遺・変容を含めて注目され始めた分野だが、戦前期を対象にする時、植民地支配という時代枠組みは、関東大震災時の朝鮮人虐殺問題を除けばほとんど顧みられず、一国史的視野で研究が進められてきた。本研究では、日本帝国内の震災頻発地帯である台湾につき、植民地化から敗戦に至る多数の震災とその罹災状況を時系列で掘り起こし、救援・報道・義援金・地震学的研究調査・恩賜救恤・地域経済・復興予算と復興計画・慰霊・自力更生などの多方面から、植民地支配下の震災体験の意味を長期的に考察し、災害史と植民地史両面に一石を投じることを試みた。