Research on construction of historical disaster exhibition triggered by the Great East Japan Earthquake
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K12634
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field 震災問題と人文学・社会科学
Research InstitutionTohoku History Museum
Principal Investigator
Kodani Ryusuke  東北歴史博物館, 学芸部, 副主任研究員 (60754562)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 相原 淳一  東北歴史博物館, 学芸部, 研究員 (30755434)
古川 一明  東北歴史博物館, 学芸部, 部長 (40754023)
塩田 達也  東北歴史博物館, 学芸部, 副主任研究員 (50754561)
芳賀 文絵  東北歴史博物館, 学芸部, 学芸員・技師 (80754530)
相澤 秀太郎  東北歴史博物館, 学芸部, 学芸員・技師 (90787110)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords展示研究 / 東日本大震災 / 津波 / 三陸津波 / 貞観津波 / 災害展示 / 博物館学 / 災害研究 / 文化財 / 歴史災害 / 博物館 / 展示 / 防災
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research is an exhibition study that examines how historically repeated disasters can be conveyed to visitors at museum exhibitions. For this purpose, we digged up materials related to historical disasters and researched exhibition methods. As visitors' experience of disasters varies greatly and the ways in which they are received are diverse, we will build an exhibition that encourages speech as a method for reminding them of memories of disasters and for making them think about disasters. Came to the conclusion that is effective.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
2011年の東日本大震災の発災に限らず、近年は日本国内においても自然災害が多発し、防災に対する意識が高まっている。そこでは、物理的な防災とともに個々人の防災意識の向上をはかることが求められている。本研究は博物館という場を使ってこうした要請に対する一つの回答をもたらすことができるものであり、社会に還元できる研究となっている。