Coding theoretic foundations of quantum information synchronization and longer-term information and long-term information storage via polymers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K12638
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Theory of informatics
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
Fujiwara Yuichiro  千葉大学, 大学院工学研究院, 准教授 (20756142)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords確率的組合せ論 / 符号理論 / 誤り訂正符号 / 情報圧縮 / 組合せデザイン論 / 有限幾何学 / X符号 / 確率伝搬法 / 有限幾何 / 消失誤り / 組合せ論 / 確率的手法 / デザイン理論 / データ圧縮 / 量子情報 / DNAストレージ / 次世代情報処理
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research has focused on the mathematical and theoretical aspects of information transmission and storage. While the original goal was to investigate some of the most important technical problems appearing in next generation communications technologies such as quantum information communications and DNA information storage systems, the initial stages of this project unexpectedly discovered interesting theoretical bounds on the efficiency of error-correcting systems and information compression in more general settings. This led to our success in deriving much tighter bounds on the amount of resource we need to efficiently correct both bit flips and information loss simultaneously through a widely used class of error-correction schemes, called linear codes. We also found a close relation of such simultaneous bit-flip and erasure correction to an information compression technique, called X-compact. This finding led to better theoretical understandings of the compression technique.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は情報科学における基礎理論の発展に貢献することを目的とするものであり,上述の研究成果はこの意味において,情報通信の信頼性向上と情報圧縮技術についての理解が数学により深まったという観点から,学術的にも,また工学的にも意義のあるものである.特に学術的には,これまで同種の学術的研究においては十分に活用されてこなかった,確率的組合せ論と呼ばれる数学の一分野を有効に活用しており,今後の新しい道筋を切り開いていると言えよう.