Computational Models in Cryptography for Encrypted Computation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K12640
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Theory of informatics
Research InstitutionMie University (2019-2021)
Osaka University (2017-2018)
Principal Investigator
Kawachi Akinori  三重大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (00397035)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords秘匿計算 / コミットメントスキーム / 耐量子計算機暗号 / 通信複雑度 / 乱数複雑度 / 秘密計算 / 秘密同時通信 / 条件付き秘密開示 / 秘密同時通信プロトコル / 条件付き秘密開示プロトコル / 符号ベース公開鍵暗号 / 通信計算量 / 事前共有乱数長 / 確率解析 / 乱択符号化 / 秘匿計算プロトコル / 耐量子安全性 / 情報理論的安全性 / 暗号文の準同型演算 / 誤り訂正符号ベース暗号 / ブール型有限ダイナミカルシステム / 難読化器 / 確率的論理回路 / 汎用標本器 / 階層型IDベース公開鍵暗号 / 暗号理論 / 計算モデル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study analyzed a computational model with high affinity to cryptographic techniques with inherent computational processes and applied it to develop efficient and highly functional cryptographic protocols. Our results include error analysis techniques for public-key encryption schemes in a computational model in which artificial noise is added to the matrix-vector product, confidentiality computation in which the algebraic properties of public-key cryptography are exploited to protect the privacy of the participant’s data, and a commitment scheme, an electronic envelope, based on the model, and showed its wide range of applications. Furthermore, we developed a technique for analyzing the computational resources of a highly efficient secure computation protocol that achieves a higher level of security and communicates only once.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で主に用いたモデルは人為ノイズを加えられた行列ベクトル積という従来の暗号理論で広く用いられてきた整数論に基づくものと異なる数学的構造を持っている.この構造は今後暗号プロトコルの脅威となる量子計算機の攻撃に対する耐性を持ちながら単純で高速な計算が期待できる特徴を持っており,量子計算機の脅威が顕在化する将来の情報通信における安全な情報セキュリティ技術の確立に資する成果であると言える.