Constructing location models for evacuation planning
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K12641
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Theory of informatics
Research InstitutionUniversity of Hyogo (2018-2019)
Chuo University (2017)
Principal Investigator
Higashikawa Yuya  兵庫県立大学, 社会情報科学部, 准教授 (20749486)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords動的フローネットワーク / 施設配置問題 / アルゴリズム / 最大後悔最小化 / 避難計画 / 組合せ最適化 / 避難計画問題
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It is known that when the Tohoku-Pacific Ocean Earthquake occurred in Japan on March 11, 2011, many people failed to evacuate due to traffic congestion and lost their lives. Therefore, from the viewpoint of disaster prevention, it has now become extremely important to establish how to determine where evacuation shelters are located in cities. In order to model the delay of evacuation time, we introduce "dynamic flow networks" which is well-known in the literature on theoretical computer science. In the research project, we considered several criteria based on the evacuation time in dynamic flow networks, and developed efficient algorithms for each criterion.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の特色は,交通渋滞を考慮した避難施設配置が可能な理論モデルを扱い,大規模な一般のネットワークに適用可能な高速アルゴリズムの構築を掲げている点にある.本研究において,対象のネットワーククラスを十分一般化出来たとは言えないが,本研究の成果は,現実の避難計画に理論的保証を与える上で非常に大きな社会的意義を持つと考えられる.