Dynamic Optimization for Solving Large-Scale Markov Games and Social System Design
Project/Area Number |
17K12644
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Mathematical informatics
Research Institution | Gunma University |
Principal Investigator |
Kira Akifumi 群馬大学, 情報学部, 准教授 (50635860)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 動的計画法 / 保育所マッチング / セキュリティゲーム / 物流システム / 展開形ゲーム / 最適化 / 動的計法法 / 数理最適化 / ソーシャル数理 / マルコフゲーム / 社会システムデザイン |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
For nursery school matching in consideration of siblings, we have proposed an approach to obtain fair selection results by modeling and solving as an extensive-form game (Markov game). In this research project, we proved the correctness of our high-speed solution method (dynamic optimization technique). In addition, using the framework of game theory and dynamic optimization technology, we developed an algorithm that instantly enumerates the combinations of companies with high cooperative effects, and contributed to the overall optimization of the logistics industry.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
社会的課題に対して、真に実利あるソリューションを生み出す方法論としてのマルコフゲームアプローチを確立するために、社会の現場と協働しながら研究をおこなった。保育所の利用調整(選考)に関する成果は多くの自治体で実際に活用されており、研究代表者を含む富士通ソーシャル数理共同研究チーム7名が2018年度 人工知能学会 現場イノベーション賞「金賞」を受賞した。共同輸送に関する研究成果は、国立研究開発法人新エネルギー・産業技術総合開発機構(NEDO)の助成も受けて、社会実装が大きく進んでいる。