A new estimation method for predictable cluster structure and its application to clinical medicine
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K12648
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Statistical science
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
Yamamoto Michio  岡山大学, 環境生命科学学域, 准教授 (50721396)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsクラスタリング / 次元縮小 / 判別分析 / 部分最小二乗回帰 / 統計科学 / 符号化 / 多変量解析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Due to the recent advances in data collection and storage, data sets for statistical analysis have become complex and enormous. In the analysis of repeated measures data, for example, the data are often considered as a certain function, and such an analysis is called functional data analysis. In this study, I developed a new clustering method that conducted clustering and dimension reduction of multivariate functional objects simultaneously. Related to the method, I developed another clustering method with dimension reduction for multivariate binary data. In addition, I developed a new clustering method that identified a cluster structure of outcome variables and predicted cluster memberships of future individuals based on explanatory variables.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
臨床医学における典型的な研究として、まず(1)クラスター分析などの教師なし学習により、疾患の重症度などを用いて症例のクラスタリングを行い、次に(2)得られたクラスターをラベルとして判別分析などの教師あり学習を用い、バイオマーカーによるサブタイプの予測や予測に重要なバイオマーカーの特定を行うものがある。このようなアプローチでは、段階ごとに異なる目的関数の最適化を行うため、真のクラスター構造と、それを予測可能な説明変数群の特定に失敗してしまう。本研究では、この問題を解決するために、教師なし学習と教師あり学習の両方の目的を同時に達成するための新たな統計解析の枠組みを提案することとなる。