Sample size determination for survival analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K12649
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Statistical science
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Uozumi Ryuji  京都大学, 医学研究科, 講師 (30738836)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords生存時間データ / 医薬品開発 / 臨床試験 / 統計的推測 / サンプルサイズ / 研究デザイン / 必要例数 / 生存時間解析 / 例数設計 / 比例ハザード性 / 事前情報 / 境界内平均生存時間 / 競合リスク / アダプティブデザイン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To address the issues associated with sample size determination for survival data, the principal investigator worked on the following projects: (i) Proposal of patient recruitment methods in adaptive population selection designs; (ii) Development of a method for setting thresholds for an interim analysis in adaptive population selection designs; (iii) Development of a sample size determination method for a non-proportional hazards setting. The research outcomes have been published in international peer-review journals in English and presented in major (bio)statistical conferences. In addition, the principal investigator participated in the Dialogue Activity on Science and Technology with Citizens (called “Kyoto University Academic Day”) to disseminate the outcomes to society and citizens through dialogue with citizens (http://research.kyoto-u.ac.jp/academic-day/2019/50/).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
臨床研究において,必要例数を過剰に多く見積もることは,経済的・倫理的観点から許容されない.一方,必要例数を過小に見積もることは,統計的な検出力が低くなり,何もエビデンスを発信できずに無駄な研究となり得るリスクが高くなってしまう.したがって,適切な例数設計のもと,臨床研究を計画することは,生物統計家として重要な責務であるといえる.本研究課題の目的が達成されることによって,臨床研究者・生物統計家に対して,より適切な臨床研究実施の一助となることが期待される.適切な臨床研究が多く実施されることで,社会に対するエビデンス発信の促進にもつながり,医療の発展および国民の健康に大きく寄与するといえる.