Wireless Multi-Media Processing System with Coarse-Grained Reconfigurable Architectures
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K12656
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Computer system
Research InstitutionMeiji University (2021)
Ritsumeikan University (2017-2020)
Principal Investigator
Takashi Imagawa  明治大学, 理工学部, 助教 (90771395)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords再構成可能アーキテクチャ / 無線通信 / MIMO-OFDM / 逆行列演算 / 動画像伝送 / フレーム補間 / 動画像符号化 / 無線伝送 / 集積回路システム設計 / 信号処理
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To realize advanced IoT systems, active and advanced signal processing on sensor nodes is required, while flexibility is needed to support various applications. In this project, we clarify the highly efficient implementation of signal processing required for the wireless communications and the methodology for transmitting high-quality video images with high energy efficiency with coarse-grained reconfigurable devices. Based on these results, the structure (architecture) of the reconfigurable architecture suitable for the target system has been explored.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本課題ではシステムの構築や改善を進めるにあたって,動画像の品質といったアプリケーションとしての性能だけでなく,処理速度や回路面積,消費エネルギーといった様々な評価指標からの検討を行った.その結果,信号処理アルゴリズムや計算デバイスのアーキテクチャ等が協調しあう効率の良いシステムの構築が可能であることを示せた.本課題で用いた方法論を応用することで,無線通信以外の様々な分野でのシステムの性能や効率の改善が期待できる.